Voter’s Guide 2012 03 Nov 12

Below find a list of candidates for offices in fedral, state, and local elections.  All information has been taken from the MN Secretary of State’s Office.

Federal Offices

U.S. President & Vice President

MITT ROMNEY AND PAUL RYAN                Republican

BARACK OBAMA AND JOE BIDEN              Democratic-Farmer-Labor

GARY JOHNSON AND JIM GRAY                Libertarian Party

JAMES HARRIS AND MAURA DELUCA     Socialist Workers Party

VIRGIL GOODE AND JIM CLYMER              Constitution Party

DEAN MORSTAD AND JOSH FRANKE-HYLAND     Constitutional Government

JILL STEIN AND CHERI HONKALA                Green Party

JIM CARLSON AND GEORGE MCMAHON               Grassroots Party

PETA LINDSAY AND YARI OSORIO             Socialism and Liberation

ROSS C. “ROCKY” ANDERSON AND LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ    Justice Party

 

U.S. Senator

STEPHEN WILLIAMS        Independence

KURT BILLS          Republican

AMY KLOBUCHAR            Democratic-Farmer-Labor

TIM DAVIS          Grassroots Party

MICHAEL CAVLAN           Minnesota Open Progressives

 

U.S. Representative District 6

MICHELE BACHMANN    Republican

JIM GRAVES       Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

U.S. Representative District 7

ADAM STEELE    Independence

LEE BYBERG        Republican

COLLIN C. PETERSON      Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Offices

State Senator District 13

MICHELLE FISCHBACH    Republican

PEGGY BOECK   Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Senator District 17

JOE GIMSE          Republican

LYLE KOENEN     Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Senator District 18

SCOTT J. NEWMAN         Republican

STEVEN SCHIROO             Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Senator District 29

BRUCE ANDERSON          Republican

BRIAN DORAN   Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Senator District 47

JULIANNE ORTMAN        Republican

JAMES F. WEYGAND       Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Representative District 13A

JEFF HOWE         Republican

RICHARD BOHANNON   Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Representative District 17A

TIM MILLER        Republican

ANDREW FALK  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Representative District 17B

ZACHARY LIEBL  Independence

BRUCE VOGEL   Republican

MARY SAWATZKY            Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

 

State Representative District 18A

DEAN URDAHL  Republican

NANCY LARSON                Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Representative District 18B

GLENN GRUENHAGEN   Republican

LOGAN CAMPA                Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Representative District 29A

JOE MCDONALD               Republican

SUSANN DYE      Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

State Representative District 47A

ERNIE LEIDIGER Republican

KEITH PICKERIN Democratic-Farmer-Labor

 

MN Judicial Offices

Chief Justice – Supreme Court

JILL CLARK

LORIE SKJERVEN GILDEA

DAN GRIFFITH

 

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 1

BARRY ANDERSON

DEAN BARKLEY

 

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 4

ALAN NELSON

DAVID R. STRAS

TIM TINGELSTAD

 

 

 

Mcleod County

County Commissioner District 1

EUGENE (GENE) FELTMANN

RON SHIMANSKI

 

County Commissioner District 5

JON CHRISTENSEN

BILL HARD

 

Carver County

County Commissioner District 1

GAYLE DEGLER

JOHN SIEGFRIED

 

County Commissioner District 2

CHERYL AYOTTE

DONALD T SMITH

TOM WORKMAN

 

County Commissioner District 3

VINCE BEAUDETTE

RANDY MALUCHNIK

JAY E SWENSON

 

County Commissioner District 4

STEVEN A. DUSKE

FRANK LONG

TIM LYNCH

 

County Commissioner District 5

JAMES (JIM) ISCHE

JIM WALTER

 

Kandiyohi County

County Commissioner District 4

ROGER R IMDIEKE

KAREN NELSON

JOHN NETHING

MICHAEL O’BRIEN

ALAN WELLE

DONNEL C WILLIAMSON

 

Meeker County

County Commissioner District 1

BETH D. OBERG

JAMES SWENSON

 

County Commissioner District 2

DALE FENRICH

DAVID GABRIELSON

 

County Commissioner District 3

TIM BENOIT

BRYAN LARSON

 

County Commissioner District 4

MIKE HOUSMAN

WALLY STRAND

 

County Commissioner District 5

MIKE HUBERTY

BEN SMITH

Wright County

County Commissioner District 1

CHRISTINE HUSOM

FRED NAAKTGEBOREN

 

County Commissioner District 2

PAT SAWATZKE

ROSE THELEN

 

County Commissioner District 3

MARK DALEIDEN

TOM DARKENWALD

 

County Commissioner District 4

MICHAEL (MIKE) POTTER

MARY WETTER

 

County Commissioner District 5

CHARLIE BORRELL

LEONARD WOZNIAK

 

 

 

Local City Elections

Council Member (Annandale) (Elect 2)

DAVID BURD

COREY D. CZYCALLA

JACK DRISTE

JULLIE HASTINGS

 

Council Member (Atwater) (Elect 2)

SHANE HAGSTROM

MARY SCHMIDT

REED W SCHMIDT

JERRY SPENCER

DALE E TAGTOW

 

Mayor (Bird Island)

DOUG ERICKSON

ROBERT SEIDL Jr.

 

Council Member (Bird Island) (Elect 2)

RANDY BILLMEIER

SHANNON HANSEN

JESSE HOPKINS

TRICIA LYNCH

JULIE SANDER

 

Council Member (Bird Island)

BETTY SCHEMMEL

DANIEL WOLFF

 

Mayor (Biscay)

No candidates filed

 

Council Member (Biscay) (Elect 2)

JOANNE CHRAST

DONOVAN DOSE

THOMAS URBAN

 

Council Member (Blomkest) (Elect 2)

ROY BOONE

THOMAS SCHROER

BRIAN SOLBRACK

 

Mayor (Buffalo Lake)

STEVEN FREIDRICHS

JOYCE NYHUS

 

Mayor (Cosmos)

RICH GIESER

DALE D JACKSON

 

Council Member (Cosmos)

MATTHEW ENGELSON

JODY FRUETEL

DALE DAVID SCHULTZ

RONALD G TUSHA

 

Council Member (Darwin)

JEREMY CATES

MARK GABRIELSON

SARAH KOTILA

 

Mayor (Dassel)

LARRY OBERG

JEFFREY L PUTNAM

MICHAEL V SCANLON

 

Council Member (Dassel)

JACK ADAMS

SHARON ASPLIN

JONATHAN HAAPALA

BOB LALONE

SARA BOLLMAN NELSON

 

Council Member (Eden Valley)

PEGGY BETHEL

ERIC REETZ

CHERYL THIELEN

 

Mayor (Glencoe)

LLOYD LOWIS THURN

RANDY WILSON

 

Council Member Seat 4 (Glencoe)

GREG COPAS

KEVIN DIETZ

 

Mayor (Grove City)

MICHAEL BREDESON

MELISSA DRANGE

SEAN GALLAGHER

 

Council Member (Grove City)

MELISSA BERGSTROM

GWEN J CRAM

KARL NELSON

TIM NELSON

DEAN RUECKERT

 

Council Member (Fairfax) (Elect 2)

LARRY DALLMAN

CINDY D. FAHEY

LOIS A. GILLES

 

Mayor (Howard Lake)

RICHARD LAMMERS

PETE ZIMMERMANN

 

Council Member (Howard Lake) (Elect 2)

JAN C. GILMER

THOMAS KUTZ

MICHAEL MITCHELL

 

Mayor (Hutchinson)

STEVE COOK

CASEY STOTTS

 

Council Member Seat 3 (Hutchinson)

GARY T FORCIER

RAYMOND NORTON

 

Council Member Seat 4 (Hutchinson)

CHAD CZMOWSKI

GARY T. MOTYKA

 

Mayor (Kimball)

TAMMY LYNN KONZ

DUWAYNE E ORBECK

 

Council Member (Kimball) (Elect 2)

PAULA R. CAPES

ERIC LOEWEN

DUSTIN J. ORBECK

JODY ORBECK

 

Council Member (Kingston)

PETER R AXFORD

VAN ZWETTLER

 

Mayor (Lake Lillian)

No candidates filed

 

Council Member (Lake Lillian) (Elect 2)

DONNAVON GARBERICH

GARY L KAISER

KRISTINE A KAISER

JASON S WITTMAN

 

Mayor (Montrose)

SCOTT “SKI” CZANSTKOWSKI

CHARLIE NELSON

 

Council Member (Montrose) (Elect 2)

LLOYD JOHNSON

SHARON KNODEL

GARY KRAUSE

MICHELLE ANN OTTO

 

Council Member at Large (New Germany) (Elect 2)

SHIRLEY JAEGER

CATHY RUSCHMEIER

TY TURNQUIST

 

Special Election for Council Member at Large (New Germany)

NICK HARTWIG

HEATHER WRIGHT

 

Council Member at Large (Norwood Young America) (Elect 2)

JR. HOERNEMANN

MICHAEL MCPADDEN

CHAD PEDERSON

RICHARD “DICK” STOLZ

 

Council Member (Olivia) (Elect 2)

BERNARD JOHNSON

TERRY KOHOUT

TERRY SERBUS

 

Mayor (Paynesville)

JEFF THOMPSON

DENNIS E ZIMMERMAN

 

Council Member (Paynesville) (Elect 2)

JEFF BERTRAM

LEN GILMORE

NEIL I. HERZBERG

ELLIOT LABEAU

DONAVAN E. MAYER

KAY MCDANIEL

 

Council Member (Stewart) (Elect 2)

MICHAEL AYDT

JIM EITEL

KEVIN KLUCAS

BEN SCHLUETER

 

Council Member Ward 2 (Waconia)

CHARLES ERICKSON

LARRY MILLENDER

 

Mayor (Watertown)

CHARLOTTE JOHNSON

RICK MANN

 

Council Member at Large (Watertown) (Elect 2)

CHUCK CHARNSTROM

ADAM PAWELK

JASON THEISEN

STEVE WASHBURN

 

Mayor (Watkins)

LYNN HOKANSON

DENNIS C LOCH

SCOTT “JERSEY” PICCERILLO

KATHLEEN (TOOTZ) TSCHUMPERLIN

 

Council Member (Watkins)

MELODY (LANDWEHR) GERTKEN

JERRY HESSE

LEROY HOLTHAUS

SUE UNTERBERGER

 

Council Member (Waverly) (Elect 2)

KEITH R. HARRIS

GARY OLSON

SCOTT D. WILSON

 

Council Member (Winsted) (Elect 2)

DIRK A ANDERSON

BRIAN CURREY

JOEL HIRSCH

TOM OLLIG

BONITA QUAST “BONNIE”

MICHAEL B. THONVOLD

 

 

 

Candidates from the area that are running unopposed on the ballot

Mayor (Annandale)

MARLENE A. YOUNG

 

Mayor (Atwater)

MARK S OLSON

 

Mayor (Blomkest)

DAWN STAHL

 

Mayor (Brownton)

CURT CARRIGAN

 

Council Member (Brownton) (Elect 2)

BRIAN DRESSEL

NORMAN SCHWARZE

 

Council Member (Buffalo Lake) (Elect 2)

SANDRA HOUSMAN

LLOYD KADELBACK

 

Mayor (Cedar Mills)

SAMUEL FLOM

 

Council Member (Cedar Mills)

ANDREW HOOPER

 

Mayor (Cokato)

GORDON “GORDY” ERICKSON

 

Council Member (Cokato) (Elect 2)

FORREST “BUTCH” AMUNDSEN

CARL HARJU

 

Mayor (Cologne)

MATT LEIN

 

Council Member at Large (Cologne) (Elect 2)

JEFFREY MCINNIS

SCOTT WILLIAMS

 

Mayor (Darwin)

JOSH R JOHNSON

 

Mayor (Eden Valley)

PETE KORMAN

 

Mayor (Fairfax)

DOUG POMPLUN

 

Council Member Seat 1 (Glencoe)

DANIEL F. PERSCHAU

 

Mayor (Hamburg)

RICHARD MALZ

 

Council Member at Large (Hamburg) (Elect 2)

RICHARD ODOMS

 

Mayor (Hector)

STEVEN R. SQUIBB

 

Council Member (Hector) (Elect 2)

RALPH R. BERGSMA III

 

Kandiyohi County Commissioner District 2

DOUGLAS E REESE

 

Kandiyohi County Commissioner District 5

HARLAN MADSEN

 

Mayor (Kingston)

JAMES M HERDA

 

Council Member at Large (Litchfield)

RON DINGMANN

 

School District Elections

 

 

 

ANNANDALE SD # 876

School Board Member (ISD #876) (Elect 3)

KATIE JONES

JONATHAN SCHEER

PAUL DONALD ZABINSKI

 

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY SD # 2396

School Board Member (ISD #2396) (Elect 3)

SARAH BLOM

JOEL GRATZ

JEANNA LILLEBERG

DALE MARTIN

MICHELLE RANDT

 

BOLD SD # 2534

School Board Member (ISD #2534) (Elect 4)

JEFF BENSON

JOHN DESOTELL

ALAN HANEY

NEAL G. PROKOSCH

BRENDA ROUSE

 

BLHS SD #2159

School Operating Levy Question 1 ($776 per pupil, 10 years)

YES

NO

 

School Operating Levy Question 2 (only if 1 passes, $250 per pupil, 10 years)

YES

NO

 

DASSEL-COKATO SD # 466

School Board Member (ISD #466) (Elect 3)

IRENE BENDER

MARK W LINDER

TRACY MCCONKEY

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS SD # 463

School Board Member (ISD #463) (Elect 4)

ROBERT FLASCHENRIEM

SHELLEY KERN

SARAH KUECHLE

BOB STENGER

TROY THIELEN

DAN WEISS

 

GIBBON-FAIRFAX-WINTHROP SD # 2365

School Board Member Gibbon District (ISD #2365)

GREGORY WICKENHAUSER

 

School Board Member Fairfax District (ISD #2365)

PAUL WEIKLE

 

School Board Member Winthrop District (ISD #2365)

PHILLIP W. KLENK

 

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SD # 2859

School Board Member (ISD #2859) (Elect 3)

JAMIE S. ALSLEBEN

KEVIN L. KUESTER

GARY V. SCHREIFELS

DONNA VONBERGE

 

HOWARD LAKE-WAVERLY-WINSTED SD # 2687

School Board Member (ISD #2687) (Elect 4)

MICHELLE A. HEUER

RICHARD SMITH

JESSE TINTES

PAUL J. WEIBEL

 

HUTCHINSON SD # 423

School Board Member (ISD #423) (Elect 3)

LORI HORNICK-LINDELL

KEITH R. KAMRATH

POLLY KERKVLIET

TOM SCHLUETER

JAMES WALDRON

 

Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #423) (Elect 2)

BYRON BETTENHAUSEN

DON C. MARTINEZ

DEB PENWELL

 

KIMBALL SD # 739

School Board Member (ISD #739) (Elect 3)

KURT R. HELGESON

TROY HILSGEN

ROBERT STEIN

TIM ZIPOY

 

LESTER PRAIRIE SD # 424

School Board Member (ISD #424) (Elect 3)

KARLA HEIGL

RAWELIN “ROLLIE” RADTKE

 

LITCHFIELD SD # 465

School Board Member (ISD #465) (Elect 3)

DARRIN ANDERSON

STACEY HELSTROM

DAVID HUHNER

MARCIA PROVENCHER

 

PAYNESVILLE SD # 741

School Board Member (ISD #741) (Elect 3)

KELLA BUGBEE

DAVE CURRENS

BRUCE VANDERPOOL

CHERYL VELDKAMP

 

Operating Levy Question ($723 per pupil, 10 years)

YES

NO

 

WACONIA SD # 110

School Board Member (ISD #110) (Elect 3)

NAOMI ERICKSON

CATHY THOM

KENNETH D VARBLE

 

WATERTOWN-MAYER SD # 111

School Board Member (ISD #111) (Elect 4)

GARY BJURSTROM

ERIN BLAIR

BOB BRASCH

STEVE BURNS

JENNIFER HOOVER

CHAD A. KOEHLER

JOHN MCCAIN