Welcome to our Election Results Page 06 Nov 12

Please note all numbers listed are final unless otherwise noted.  Results are not final until certified by the secretary of state, official numbers can change before that.

Federal Offices

U.S. President & Vice President

MITT ROMNEY AND PAUL RYAN                Republican

BARACK OBAMA AND JOE BIDEN              Democratic-Farmer-Labor **WINNER**

 

U.S. Senator

KURT BILLS          Republican

AMY KLOBUCHAR           Democratic-Farmer-Labor  **WINNER**

 

U.S. Representative District 6  99% reporting

MICHELE BACHMANN    Republican 50.3%

JIM GRAVES       Democratic-Farmer-Labor 49.3%

 

U.S. Representative District 7

ADAM STEELE    Independence

LEE BYBERG        Republican

COLLIN C. PETERSON      Democratic-Farmer-Labor  **WINNER**

 

State Offices

State Senator District 13

MICHELLE FISCHBACH    Republican 63.5%

PEGGY BOECK   Democratic-Farmer-Labor 36.3%

 

 

State Senator District 17

JOE GIMSE          Republican 44.4%

LYLE KOENEN     Democratic-Farmer-Labor 55.4%

 

State Senator District 18 – 1 precinct left to report

SCOTT J. NEWMAN         Republican 57.8%

STEVEN SCHIROO             Democratic-Farmer-Labor 41.9%

 

State Senator District 29

BRUCE ANDERSON          Republican 60.2%

BRIAN DORAN   Democratic-Farmer-Labor 39.5%

 

State Senator District 47

JULIANNE ORTMAN        Republican Elected 63.7%

JAMES F. WEYGAND       Democratic-Farmer-Labor 35.9%

 

State Representative District 13A

JEFF HOWE         Republican 59.0%

RICHARD BOHANNON   Democratic-Farmer-Labor 40.8%

 

State Representative District 17A

TIM MILLER        Republican 45.9%

ANDREW FALK  Democratic-Farmer-Labor 53.8%

 

 

State Representative District 17B

ZACHARY LIEBL  Independence 7.5%

BRUCE VOGEL   Republican 44.1%

MARY SAWATZKY            Democratic-Farmer-Labor 48.3%

 

State Representative District 18A – 1 precint left to report

DEAN URDAHL  Republican 57.7%

NANCY LARSON                Democratic-Farmer-Labor 42.0%

 

State Representative District 18B

GLENN GRUENHAGEN   Republican 58.0%

LOGAN CAMPA                Democratic-Farmer-Labor 41.8%

 

State Representative District 29A

JOE MCDONALD               Republican 61.9%

SUSANN DYE      Democratic-Farmer-Labor 37.8%

 

State Representative District 47A

ERNIE LEIDIGER Republican 62.5%

KEITH PICKERIN Democratic-Farmer-Labor 37.3%

 

MN Judicial Offices -98% reporting

Chief Justice – Supreme Court

LORIE SKJERVEN GILDEA 60.0%

DAN GRIFFITH 39.5%

 

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 1

BARRY ANDERSON 58.9%

DEAN BARKLEY 40.6%

 

Associate Justice – Supreme Court 4

DAVID R. STRAS 55.9%

TIM TINGELSTAD 43.6%

 

Constitutional Amendments-98% reporting

Minnesota Marriage Amendment
YES 47.6%
NO 52.4%

Voter ID Amendment
YES 46.2%
NO 53.8%

 

Local City Elections

Council Member (Annandale) (Elect 2)

DAVID BURD 38.2%

COREY D. CZYCALLA13.5%

JACK DRISTE 18.6%

JULLIE HASTINGS 28.8%

 

Council Member (Atwater) (Elect 2)

SHANE HAGSTROM 28.4%

MARY SCHMIDT 7%

REED W SCHMIDT 27.3%

JERRY SPENCER 11.0%

DALE E TAGTOW 25.6%

 

Mayor (Bird Island)

DOUG ERICKSON 67.3%

ROBERT SEIDL Jr. 32.5%

 

Council Member (Bird Island) (Elect 2)

RANDY BILLMEIER 16.2%

SHANNON HANSEN 25.4%

JESSE HOPKINS 13.0%

TRICIA LYNCH 12.6%

JULIE SANDER 31.8%

 

Council Member (Bird Island)

BETTY SCHEMMEL 47.1%

DANIEL WOLFF 52.1%

 

Mayor (Biscay)

No candidates filed, There were however 34 write in votes cast, there will be a process now to see if the write in candidates accept the job.

 

Council Member (Biscay) (Elect 2)

JOANNE CHRAST 28.7%

DONOVAN DOSE 30.6%

THOMAS URBAN 32.6%

 

Council Member (Blomkest) (Elect 2)

ROY BOONE 33.9%

THOMAS SCHROER 20.7%

BRIAN SOLBRACK 44.6%

 

Mayor (Buffalo Lake)

STEVEN FREIDRICHS 43.3%

JOYCE NYHUS 55.9%

 

Mayor (Cosmos)

RICH GIESER 75.6%

DALE D JACKSON 23.4%

 

Council Member (Cosmos)

MATTHEW ENGELSON 11.6%

JODY FRUETEL 40.5%

DALE DAVID SCHULTZ 21.5%

RONALD G TUSHA 25.2%

 

Council Member (Darwin)

JEREMY CATES 24.8%

MARK GABRIELSON 42.3%

SARAH KOTILA 31.7%

 

Mayor (Dassel)

LARRY OBERG 15.6%

JEFFREY L PUTNAM 44.4%

MICHAEL V SCANLON  39.2%

 

Council Member (Dassel)

JACK ADAMS 7.3%

SHARON ASPLIN 36.9%

JONATHAN HAAPALA 10.9%

BOB LALONE 13.3%

SARA BOLLMAN NELSON 31.4%

 

Council Member (Eden Valley)

PEGGY BETHEL 28.1%

ERIC REETZ 40.6%

CHERYL THIELEN 29.8%

 

Mayor (Glencoe)

LLOYD LOWIS THURN 28.6%

RANDY WILSON 69.7%

 

Council Member Seat 4 (Glencoe)

GREG COPAS 39.2%

KEVIN DIETZ 60.4%

 

Mayor (Grove City)

MICHAEL BREDESON 26.9%

MELISSA DRANGE 61.5%

SEAN GALLAGHER 11.1%

 

Council Member (Grove City)

MELISSA BERGSTROM 5.4%

GWEN J CRAM 31%

KARL NELSON 29.9%

TIM NELSON 17.3%

DEAN RUECKERT 15.5%

 

Council Member (Fairfax) (Elect 2)

LARRY DALLMAN 25.5%

CINDY D. FAHEY 41.8%

LOIS A. GILLES 31.6%

 

Mayor (Howard Lake)

RICHARD LAMMERS 38.2%

PETE ZIMMERMANN 60.4%

 

Council Member (Howard Lake) (Elect 2)

JAN C. GILMER 29.3%

THOMAS KUTZ 42.4%

MICHAEL MITCHELL 26.1%

 

Mayor (Hutchinson)

STEVE COOK 67%

CASEY STOTTS 32.6%

 

Council Member Seat 3 (Hutchinson)

GARY T FORCIER 62.6%

RAYMOND NORTON 37.0%

 

Council Member Seat 4 (Hutchinson)

CHAD CZMOWSKI 79.3%

GARY T. MOTYKA 20.3%

 

Mayor (Kimball)

TAMMY LYNN KONZ 70.2%

DUWAYNE E ORBECK 29.5%

 

Council Member (Kimball) (Elect 2)

PAULA R. CAPES 36.5%

ERIC LOEWEN 29.9%

DUSTIN J. ORBECK 12.6%

JODY ORBECK 19.3%

 

Council Member (Kingston)

PETER R AXFORD 44.5%

VAN ZWETTLER 50.7%

 

Mayor (Lake Lillian)

No candidates filed, there were zero write in candidates voted for.

 

Council Member (Lake Lillian) (Elect 2)

DONNAVON GARBERICH 29.8%

GARY L KAISER 21.8%

KRISTINE A KAISER 19.9%

JASON S WITTMAN 27.3%

 

Mayor (Montrose)

SCOTT “SKI” CZANSTKOWSKI 63.0%

CHARLIE NELSON 35.8%

 

Council Member (Montrose) (Elect 2)

LLOYD JOHNSON 30.8%

SHARON KNODEL 19.0%

GARY KRAUSE 18.6%

MICHELLE ANN OTTO 30.1%

 

Council Member at Large (New Germany) (Elect 2)

SHIRLEY JAEGER 33%

CATHY RUSCHMEIER 31%  TIED

TY TURNQUIST 31% TIED

 

Special Election for Council Member at Large (New Germany)

NICK HARTWIG 57%

HEATHER WRIGHT 40.1%

 

Council Member at Large (Norwood Young America) (Elect 2)

JR. HOERNEMANN 21.4%

MICHAEL MCPADDEN 32.9%

CHAD PEDERSON 15.9%

RICHARD “DICK” STOLZ 28.8%

 

Council Member (Olivia) (Elect 2)

BERNARD JOHNSON 35.2%

TERRY KOHOUT 34.6%

TERRY SERBUS 28.2%

 

Mayor (Paynesville)

JEFF THOMPSON 67.8%

DENNIS E ZIMMERMAN 31.2%

 

Council Member (Paynesville) (Elect 2)

JEFF BERTRAM 20.9%

LEN GILMORE 13.5%

NEIL I. HERZBERG 14.8%

ELLIOT LABEAU 4%

DONAVAN E. MAYER 21.7%

KAY MCDANIEL 24.6%

 

Council Member (Stewart) (Elect 2)

MICHAEL AYDT 21.6%

JIM EITEL 35.2%

KEVIN KLUCAS 23.6%

BEN SCHLUETER 17.0%

 

Council Member Ward 2 (Waconia)

CHARLES ERICKSON 50.6%

LARRY MILLENDER 48.6%

 

Mayor (Watertown)

CHARLOTTE JOHNSON 52.2%

RICK MANN 46.5%

 

Council Member at Large (Watertown) (Elect 2)

CHUCK CHARNSTROM 19.2%

ADAM PAWELK 31.1%

JASON THEISEN 23.7%

STEVE WASHBURN 25.0%

 

Mayor (Watkins)

LYNN HOKANSON 14.0%

DENNIS C LOCH 37.6%

SCOTT “JERSEY” PICCERILLO 15.8%

KATHLEEN (TOOTZ) TSCHUMPERLIN 32.3%

 

Council Member (Watkins)

MELODY (LANDWEHR) GERTKEN 33.7% TIE

JERRY HESSE 23.1%

LEROY HOLTHAUS 9.4%

SUE UNTERBERGER 33.7% TIE

 

Council Member (Waverly) (Elect 2)

KEITH R. HARRIS 34.4%

GARY OLSON 40.2%

SCOTT D. WILSON 23.8%

 

Council Member (Winsted) (Elect 2)

DIRK A ANDERSON 8.9%

BRIAN CURREY 8.8%

JOEL HIRSCH 18.6%

TOM OLLIG 28.4%

BONITA QUAST “BONNIE” 23.4%

MICHAEL B. THONVOLD 10.6%

 

Mcleod County

County Commissioner District 1

EUGENE (GENE) FELTMANN 40.7%

RON SHIMANSKI 58.7%

 

County Commissioner District 5

JON CHRISTENSEN 58.4%

BILL HARD 41.2%

 

Carver County

County Commissioner District 1

GAYLE DEGLER 60.6%

JOHN SIEGFRIED 38.7%

 

County Commissioner District 2

CHERYL AYOTTE 41.4%

TOM WORKMAN 58.0%

 

County Commissioner District 3

VINCE BEAUDETTE 32.3%

RANDY MALUCHNIK 67.0%

 

County Commissioner District 4

FRANK LONG 36.1%

TIM LYNCH 63.3%

 

County Commissioner District 5

JAMES (JIM) ISCHE 53.2%

JIM WALTER 46.3%

 

Kandiyohi County

County Commissioner District 4

ROGER R IMDIEKE 61.4%

ALAN WELLE 38.3%

 

Meeker County

County Commissioner District 1

BETH D. OBERG 53.6%

JAMES SWENSON 46.1%

 

County Commissioner District 2   TIED!

DALE FENRICH 1069 votes

DAVID GABRIELSON 1069 votes

 

County Commissioner District 3

TIM BENOIT 46.1%

BRYAN LARSON 53.6%

 

County Commissioner District 4

MIKE HOUSMAN 62.7%

WALLY STRAND 37.0%

 

County Commissioner District 5

MIKE HUBERTY 77.5%

BEN SMITH 15.4%

 

Wright County

County Commissioner District 1

CHRISTINE HUSOM 55.1%

FRED NAAKTGEBOREN 44.4%

 

County Commissioner District 2

PAT SAWATZKE 53.5%

ROSE THELEN 46.0%

 

County Commissioner District 3

MARK DALEIDEN 60.0%

TOM DARKENWALD 39.2%

 

County Commissioner District 4

MICHAEL (MIKE) POTTER 52.1%

MARY WETTER 47.0%

 

County Commissioner District 5

CHARLIE BORRELL 50.5%

LEONARD WOZNIAK 45.4%

 

School District Elections

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY SD # 2396

School Board Member (ISD #2396) (Elect 3)

SARAH BLOM 21.4%

JOEL GRATZ 24.2%

JEANNA LILLEBERG 21.1%

DALE MARTIN 17.3%

MICHELLE RANDT 15.0%

 

BOLD SD # 2534

School Board Member (ISD #2534) (Elect 4)

JEFF BENSON 22.0%

JOHN DESOTELL 21.7%

ALAN HANEY 19.3%

NEAL G. PROKOSCH 24.1%

BRENDA ROUSE 12.3%

 

BLHS SD #2159

School Operating Levy Question 1 ($776 per pupil, 10 years)

YES 76.3%

NO 23.6%

 

School Operating Levy Question 2 (only if 1 passes, $250 per pupil, 10 years)

YES 55.3%

NO 44.6%

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS SD # 463

School Board Member (ISD #463) (Elect 4)

ROBERT FLASCHENRIEM 13.9%

SHELLEY KERN 21.2%

SARAH KUECHLE 23.4%

BOB STENGER 16.6%

TROY THIELEN 13.0%

DAN WEISS 11.4%

 

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SD # 2859

School Board Member (ISD #2859) (Elect 3)

JAMIE S. ALSLEBEN 28.5%

KEVIN L. KUESTER 27.0%

GARY V. SCHREIFELS 20.9%

DONNA VONBERGE 23.0%

 

HUTCHINSON SD # 423

School Board Member (ISD #423) (Elect 3)

LORI HORNICK-LINDELL 19.5%

KEITH R. KAMRATH 27.4%

POLLY KERKVLIET 16.2%

TOM SCHLUETER 15.8%

JAMES WALDRON 20.5%

 

Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #423) (Elect 2)

BYRON BETTENHAUSEN 35.9%

DON C. MARTINEZ 29.4%

DEB PENWELL 34.2%

 

KIMBALL SD # 739

School Board Member (ISD #739) (Elect 3)

KURT R. HELGESON 22.1%

TROY HILSGEN 25.2%

ROBERT STEIN 26.2%

TIM ZIPOY 25.2%

 

LITCHFIELD SD # 465

School Board Member (ISD #465) (Elect 3)

DARRIN ANDERSON 20.6%

STACEY HELSTROM 24.6%

DAVID HUHNER 25.0%

MARCIA PROVENCHER 29.2%

 

PAYNESVILLE SD # 741

School Board Member (ISD #741) (Elect 3)

KELLA BUGBEE 26.7%

DAVE CURRENS  18.2%

BRUCE VANDERPOOL 32.6%

CHERYL VELDKAMP 22%

 

Operating Levy Question ($723 per pupil, 10 years)

YES 60.5%

NO 39.4%

 

WATERTOWN-MAYER SD # 111

School Board Member (ISD #111) (Elect 4)

GARY BJURSTROM 9.4%

ERIN BLAIR 12.1%

BOB BRASCH 7.4%

STEVE BURNS 20.8%

JENNIFER HOOVER 16.7%

CHAD A. KOEHLER 15.8%

JOHN MCCAIN 16.5%