Results from Saturday, Feb 23 24 Feb 13

State Girls Hockey Tournament-

Class A 5th Place-Hibbing/Chisholm 2 Mound Westonka/WM 1

Class A 3rd Place-Red Wing 3 South St. Paul 2

Class A State Championship-Blake 7 Warroad 2

Class 2A 5th Place-Eagan 5 North Wright County 2

Class 2A 3rd Place-Lakeville North 3 Eden Prairie 2

Class 2A State Championship-Minnetonka 3 Hill Murray 1

 

Wrestling-Section Individual Results…State Tournament Qualifiers:

 

Brady Zitzmann, BOLD-106 pounds

Alex Hatch, BOLD-160 pounds

Manuel Garcia, BOLD-195 pounds

Trevor Nissen, BOLD -220 pounds

 

Derek Dengerud, ACGC-120 pounds

Tyler Berguis, ACGC-132 pounds

Logan Peterson, ACGC-138 pounds

Larry Bomstad, ACGC-145 pounds

Lee Whitcomb, ACGC-152 pounds

Matthew Whitcomb, ACGC-160 pounds

Maverick Whitcomb, ACGC-170 pounds

Jacob Peterson, ACGC-195 pounds

Lucas Damm, ACGC-220 pounds

Jordan Fester, ACGC-HWT

 

Jason Meyer, Sibley East-126 pounds

Austin Brockhoff, Sibley East-132 pounds

Hunter Retzlaff, Sibley East-138 pounds

Mitch Wentzlaff, Sibley East-145 pounds

Aaron Bates, Sibley East-170 pounds

Nathan Rose, Sibley East-195 pounds

Miah Dufrane, Sibley East-220 pounds

 

Blaine Tschida, Kimball-113 pounds

Quinten Berres, Kimball-126 pounds

Marcus Hamer, Kimball-138 pounds

Travis Wills, Kimball-182 pounds

Tim Konz, Kimball-HWT

 

Riley Drew, Hutchinson/BLHS-120 pounds

Eric Madson, Hutchinson/BLHS-145 pounds

Chris Schmidt, Hutchinson/BLHS-160 pounds

Paxton Jordahl, Hutchinson/BLHS-192 pounds

Jake Filk, Hutchinson/BLHS-220 pounds

 

 

Zach Blonigen, EVW-120 pounds

Cain Renner, EVW-145 pounds

Austin Peterson, EVW-152 pounds

Luke Kuechle, EVW-160 pounds

 

Nate Carlson, Annandale/ML-106 pounds

Tanner Vasser, Annandale/ML-113 pounds

Jordan Hanan, Annandale/ML-145 pounds

 

Jacob Jewett, GSL/LPHT-106 pounds

Mitchell Hartwig, GSL/LPHT-145 pounds

 

Austin Torres, WM/ML-182 pounds

Davion Franklin, WM/ML-HWT

 

Jacob Steinbauer, Waconia-132 pounds

Max Bullock, Waconia-182 pounds

 

Grant Mueller, NYA-145 pounds

 

Chris Cox, HLWW-132 pounds

 

Max Kaping, Litchfield-220 pounds

 

Boys Hockey-

Section 3A Semi Final-Hutchinson 3 New Ulm 2

*Tigers will face Marshall in Section Championship

Wednesday. Marshall upset

#1 Luverne Saturday night 5-3.

 

 

 

Girls Basketball-Section Playoffs-

Section 3AA SS Quarterfinals-BOLD 85 LCWM 34

Section 3AA SS Quarterfinals-Redwood Valley 44 GFW 43

 

Girls Basketball-Regular Season-

DC 58 WM 47

 

Boys Basketball-Regular Season-

Litchfield 60 WM 42

Pierz 63 EVW 59

Maranatha Christian 89 LP/HT 76