Results from Saturday, March 2 04 Mar 13

State Wrestling Tournament-Individual Place Winners:

Quinten Berres, Kimball-State Champ at A126

Larry Bomstad, ACGC-State Champ at A145

Nathan Rose, Sibley East-State Champ at A195

Lucas Damm, ACGC-State Champ at A220

Mitchell Hartwig, GSL/LPHT-State Champ at AA145

Hunter Retzlaff, Sibley East-State Runner Up at A138

Blaine Tschida, Kimball-3rd at A113

Logan Peterson, ACGC-3rd at A138

Aaron Bates, Sibley East-3rd at A170

Jordan Hanan, A/ML-3rd at AA145

Davion Franklin, WM/ML-3rd at AA285

Marcus Hamer, Kimball-4th at A138

Maverick Whitcomb, ACGC-4th at A170

Jason Meyer, Sibley East-5th at A126

Zach Blonigen, EVW-6th at A120

Austin Brockhoff, Sibley East-6th at A132

Jacob Jewett, GSL/LPHT-6th at AA106

Jake Filk, Hutchinson/BLHS-6th at AA220

 

State Boys Swimming and Diving Meet-

State Class A Champ-St. Thomas Academy, Hutchinson 8th, DC/Litchfield 10th

Individual Place Winners:

Cole Bateman, Hutchinson- 50 Free State Champion

Cole Bateman, Hutchinson-100 Back State Champion in Class A State Record Time

Hutchinson 400 Freestyle Relay 3rd

Hutchinson 200 Medley Relay 5th

DC/Litchfield 200 Medley Relay 4th

Eric Dahlseng, DC/Litchfield-200 IM 3rd

Eric Dahlseng, DC/Litchfield-100 Breaststroke State Runner Up

 

Girls Basketball-Section Playoffs-

Section 5AA North Semi-Annandale 46 Foley 41

*Cards end game on 16-1 run in last 5 minutes

Section 5AA North Semi-HLWW 62 St. Cloud Cathedral 37

*20-2 Laker run in first half breaks open close game

*Annandale vs. HLWW in SS Finals Tuesday

Section 5AA South Semi-Providence Academy 50 WM 38

Section 5AA South Semi-NYA 62 Jordan 37

*NYA vs. PA in SS Finals Tuesday

Section 6AA South Semi-Litchfield 61 EVW 49

*Litchfield will play NLS in SS Finals Tuesday

Section 5AAA Semi-DC 63 Delano 62 Double Overtime

*DC will play Monticello in Section Championship

 

Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs-

Section 3AA First Round-BOLD 60 LQPV 57 OT

Section 3AA First Round-LCWM 70 GFW 48