All Area Boys BB team named 25 Mar 13

KDUZ/KARP/KGLB Radio is pleased to announce the 2013 All Area Boys Basketball Team. Honorees include:

All Area Boys Basketball 2012-13

Brett Ahsenmacher, Annandale, Senior, G-All Conference, 19 points, 4 steals, 4 assists, 5 rebounds, special athlete, only a 5’10” player but has amazing leaping ability, being recruited to play 3 sports in college (football, basketball, baseball).

Matt Miller, Annandale, Junior, F-All Conference, 16 points per game, 8 rebounds, 2 year starter, relentless attacker, strong player, tough matchup, great student.

Jacob Belgum, ACGC, Senior, G-All Conference, MN Breakdown top 100 player, 17.5 points, 7.5 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 41% three point shooting, 4 year starter, one of the keys to the team, teams most versatile player.

Zach Kinny, Litchfield, Senior, G/F-All Conference, teams top player, has scored over 1,000 points, team leader in assists for three seasons, averages 11 points, and 6 rebounds, is a three year starter.

Ryan Boll, Waconia, Junior, G-All Conference, 15 points, 5.6 rebounds, 2.5 assists, 1.3 blocks, 51% shooting, teams leading scorer and best defender, one of the keys in helping team to WCC Championship.

Alec Nasserzadeh, Hutchinson, G-12 points per game, 3 assists, hard working player that is for the team, good student, tam captain, good three point shooter.

Tom Messner, NYA, Senior, G-All Conference, Team Captain, 17.1 points, 4 rebounds, 3.6 assists, 1.4 steals, 48% three point shooting, scored 20 or more points 12 times this season, 2 year starter.

Mason Clark, BLHS, Senior, F-All Conference, Teams MVP, 18.7 points, 6.7 rebounds, 53% shooter, 35% from three point range, teams top offensive threat, can play a little PG and did to help team break the press, 1,000 career points, 3 year starter.

Cameron Hunt, Kimball, Junior, PG-All Conference, 13.2 points, 4.8 rebounds, 5.8 assists, 3.7 steals, rarely comes out of games, makes others better, 4.0 student in the classroom, team captain.

Jared Streit, EVW, Sophomore, F-All Conference, 13 points, 11.3 rebounds (led CMC), 58% shooter (led CMC), dominant post player, 2nd in conference in blocks.

 

Cody Painschab, HLWW, Senior, F-All Conference 3 years, Teams MVP, 16.4 points (2nd in CMC), 5.3 rebounds, 3.8 assists (5th in CMC), 2.1 steals, versatile player that can play all 5 positions, averaged 27 points in the playoffs, helped his team to 62 wins in 3 years.

Tyler Bates, Sibley East, Senior, F-Team Captain, can play inside and outside, 18 points, 10 rebounds, 14 double doubles, 58% shooter, over 900 career points.

Nick Machemehl, LP/HT, Junior, G-All Conference, Captain, 23.2 points, 96 steals this season, 106 assists, 41% shooting, good student 4.0 GPA.

Ethan Maass, Glencoe Silver Lake, Senior, G-2 time all conference, 19 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 2.7 steals, scored 30 or more points 3 times this season.

Luke Sandquist, WM, Junior, F-All conference, Teams MVP, 14 points, 10 Rebounds, 3.5 blocks, shot over 60%, anchor of the defense, Captain, Excel Award Winner.

All Area Coach of the Year-

Don “Skip” Dolan, Annandale-brought team to the state tournament for only the second time ever, had 20+ wins this season, highest finish ever in their schools history.