Results from February 22 24 Feb 14

State Girls Hockey Tournament-
Class 2A State Championship-Hill Murray 5 BSM 3
Class 2A 3rd Place- Lakeville North 5 Eden Prairie 1
Class 2A 5th Place-Andover 1 Mounds View 0
Class A State Championship-Blake 3 East Grand Forks 2
Class A 3rd Place-Red Wing 5 St. Paul United 2
Class A 5th Place-Proctor Hermantown 4 Alexandria 1

State Gymnastics Meet-
Katie Heilman, WM-20th in Vault
Alisa Gilbert, WM-4th in Floor
Brooke Leaf, WM-12th in Floor
Alyssa Fladebo, Annandale-10th in Floor, 18th in All Around

B Swimming-State Qualifiers from Area:
     WM/D 200 Medley Relay –  Jake Weber, WM/D-50 Free –  Zach Holmen, WM/D-100 Butterfly, 100 Breaststroke — WM/D 400 Free Relay
     Riley Fairbanks, Hutchinson-200 IM, 100 Breaststroke–Matt Trettin, Hutchinson-50 Free, 100 Free — Zach Ross, Hutchinson-500 Free — Hutchinson 200 Free Relay
     Marcel Pfeiffer, DC/L-200 IM, 100 Butterfly– Logan Erickson, DC/L-50 Free, 100 Free — Taylor LaZarre, DC/L-Diving — DC/L 200 Free Relay –  DC/L 400 Free Relay

Wrestling- State Qualfiers from Area:
     ACGC: Ryan Molinaro 106, Brenneen Holien 113, Tyler Berguis 132, Larry Bomstad 145, Maverick Whitcomb 182, Cody Berghuis 195, Lucas Damm 220
     Sibley East: Tanner Pasvogel 106, Jason Meyer 132, Austin Brockhoff 138, Hunter Retzlaff 145, Mitch Wentzlaff 152, Jake Wentzlaff 160, Nathan Rose 195
     Hutchinson/BLHS: Riley Drew 126, Tryston Kostelecky 132, Chris Schmidt 152, Gannon Jordahl 182, Paxton Jordahl 195,Jake Filk 220
     Kimball: Blaine Tschida 126, Quinten Berres 132, Brady Mehr 138, Austin Schiefelbein 220
     A/ML: Nate Carlson 113, Tanner Vassar 120, Joe Mosley 132, Spencer Ogden 195
     Paynesville: Devin Meagher 152, Jacob Mages 160, Derek Ludwig 195
     HLWW: Dylan Youngren 145, Riley Gruenhagen 182, Garrett Schanus HWT
     WM/ML: Jackson Sweeney 120, Aaron Sweeney 145, Logan Cooper 195
     GSL/LP: Jacob Jewett 113, Nate Tesch 152, Dalton Clouse 220
     EVW: Cain Renner 160, Luke Kuechle 170
     DC: Tom Keskey 126, Tom Halonen 160
     BOLD: Trevor Nissen 220
     NYA: Steven Smith HWT
     Waconia: Jacob Steinbauer 145
     Litchfield: Max Kaping 220

Boys Hockey-
Section 3A Semi-Luverne 4 Hutchinson 0

Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs-
Section 2A Play In-BLHS 53 New Ulm Cathedral 43
Section 2A Play In-Cedar Mtn Comfrey 96 New Century Academy 19
Section 3AA-Pipestone 74 BOLD 56
Section 3AA-Minneota/Lincoln HI 62 GFW 46

Boys BB-Regular Season-
Orono 58 Litchfield 36
BBE 90 Kimball 36
Maple Lake 71 EVW 65
Annandale 63 Mound Westonka 55
GSL 62 Delano 54

Girls BB-Regular Season-
Annandale 44 Mound Westonka 35
Sauk Centre 61 Litchfield 55
Mayer Lutheran 51 WM 48
Delano 55 GSL 54
HLWW 59 Staples Motley 50
BOLD 68 MACCRAY 22
Kimball 50 Paynesville 45
Maranatha 78 LP/HT 60

Mens College BB-
Bethany Lutheran 67 Crown College 66
MN State Fergus Falls 83 Ridgewater 76

Womens College BB-
Bethany Lutheran 92 Crown College 53
MN State Fergus Falls 83 Ridgewater 70