KDUZ/KARP/KGLB Name All Area Football Team 28 Nov 16

All Area Football-

 

QB-

Josh Prahl, Litchfield, Senior-All District, Co QB of the Year in the District, 50% Comp, 1548 yards, 17 TD, 585 yards rushing, 7 TD, 3 year starter at QB, Competitive player, very coachable.

 

Reese Jansen, EVW, Senior-District QB of the Year, 2157 yards, 26 TD, 5 INT, 66% Comp, 307 yards rushing, 5 TD, 3 year starter, holds ALL of EVW School records at QB, top 10 in state history in career Passing Yards, completions, and TD’s.

 

RB-

Corey Jobe, WM, Senior-All District, 1142 yards rushing, 8 TD’s, 6.5 yards per carry, critical to the teams success on offense, fought through injuries to have a good season, named Top RB in District.

 

Justin Schultz, Waconia, Senior-Mr. Football Nominee, All District, Captain, MN Football All Star Game Player, 1405 yards rushing, 18 TD’s, 1 TD receiving, Heart and Soul of the team

 

Isaiah Nelson, Hutchinson, Senior-1568 yards rushing, 15 TD, 3 2pt Conv, 1 Kick Return TD, one of the top backs in the state, named District RB of the Year, and District MVP.

 

FB-

Austin Einerson, BOLD, Junior-885 yards rushing, 13 TD’s, 8.1 yards per carry, also 11 receptions for 216 yards, 5 TD’s, one of the teams most improved, Chosen as a captain next year, good work ethic paid off with a lot of offseason weight room success.

 

WR-

Kellen Erpenbach, NYA, Senior-29 Receptions, over 500 yards, 4 TD, 2 pt Conversions, team leader, go to player, key to teams turnaround from 2-7 last year, to State Tournament this year.

 

Nolan Hoehn, Waconia, Junior-teams top athlete, 23 receptions, 354 yards, 4 TD

 

Greg Lux, EVW, Senior-All Star Football Game player, 39 catches, 671 yards, 8 TD, 4 year starter, also a standout DB with 77 tackles and 4 passes defensed.

 

TE-

Luke Ryan, BOLD, Sophomore-18 receptions, 435 yards, 4 TD’s, nice all around player that had 44 tackles on defense as well as punting for th eteam. As a TE he’s able to catch tough balls and block well in the run game.

 

OL-

Logan Dahlk, BOLD, Senior-Steady lineman, 3 year starter including state tournament run as a sophomore, good leadership, big reason the team was able to establish the run.

 

Jeff Otterstatter, Mayer Lutheran, Senior-One of the top OL in the state, injured toward end of the year, big reason ML went to the Section Championship Game.

 

Connor Kruse, Waconia, Senior-District OL MVP, MN Football All Star Game Player, One of the best lineman in Waconia’s history, paved way for a 1400 yard rusher.

 

Peyton Sell, GSL, Senior-District Co-OL of the Year, 3 year starter, paved way for a 2300 yard rushing attack, Leader of the line, can play two ways.

 

Steele Kim, Hutchinson, Senior-District Co-OL of the year, All Conf, paved way for a rushing game that rushed for nearly 3200 yards.

 

DL-

Bryce Kallenbach, WM, Senior- Captain, All District, 40 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 Sacks, Able to stop the run well, disrupted backfield, good leadership skills.

 

Jareth Hoernemann, DC, Senior-All District, District DL of the year, 2 year starter, 56 tackles, 2 Sacks, Captain.

 

Matthew Montgomery, HLWW, Senior-District DL of the Year, 38 Tackles, 7 TFL, 1 Sack, 1 Fumble Recovery, 1 Blocked Kick, Being recruited by D2 and D3 Schools, Schools Triple A Recipient

 

Blair Jilek, LP/HT, Senior-45 tackles, 3 Sacks, 1 Fumble Recovery, 2 year starter, sense of calmness around him, smart player, All District, hasnt missed time in 3 seasons, captain.

 

Cameron Chap, GSL, Senior-36 Tackles, 12 Sacks, 1 INT, 1 Defensive TD, 2 year starter

 

Jacob Streit, EVW, Senior-All District, 86 Tackles, 10 TFL, 5 ½ Sacks, able to take on opponents best lineman, also a standout receiver 487 yards receiving and 8 TD’s, also kicks (38 XP)

 

LB-

Jake Wadman, Annandale, Senior-Captain, Led team with 96 tackles (next leading tackler on team under 50), Dominating player, 3 QB Sacks, Teams hardest worker, good leader, Makes plays sideline to sideline, also had 5 TD’s rushing on offense in short yardage situations.

 

Adam Johnson, ACGC, Senior-102 Tackles, 1 Sack, 1 INT, 5 pass break ups, All District, Backbone of the team, Sideline to Sideline Linebacker, good combo of size, speed and strength.

 

Matt Menth, Mayer Lutheran-99 Tackles, led the team in tackles, also a standout RB with over 600 yards and 15 TD.

 

Dylan Gluek, Waconia, Senior-Districts Defensive MVP, 85 Tackles, 4 Sacks, 14 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery, coach calls him the best defensive player he’s ever coached.

 

Chandler Kurth, Hutchinson, Senior-District LB of the Year, 1 Sack, 1 INT, 1 Fumble Recovery, Good pursuit and tackling skills.

 

DB-

Wyatt Schmitt, Waconia, Senior-All District, 47 tackles, 4 INT, 12 Career Interceptions, Teams top DB, opponents threw away from his side.

 

Adam Heigl, LP/HT, Senior-2x Captain, 4 year letterwinner, All District, 69 Tackles, 1 Fumble Recovery, 2 INT, Also a standout RB with 832 yards rushing and 13 TD.

 

Maguire Petersen, Hutchinson, Junior-District DB of the Year, Can play Safety and Corner, Good speed and quickness, good coverage skills, 5 INT, 1 Fumble Recovery, 1 Kick Return TD, also standout receiver on offense 482 yards receiving and 8 TD’s.

 

Matt Schindler, EVW, Senior-Conf DB of the Year, 48 Tackles, 9 INT (school record), great coverage skills, lined up against the opponents best receiver, 1 Kick Return TD, Also standout receiver with 611 yards receiving and 7 TD’s along with 251 yards rushing and 5 TD,

 

K/P-

Carter Nelson, Dassel Cokato, Senior-averaged 36 yards per punt, long of 72 yards this year, consistent punter that turns Field postion in favor of DC.

 

Co-Coach of the Year-

Jon Thielen, EVW-Helped lead team to Section Championship and a berth in the Prep Bowl

 

Gary Kosek, NYA-helped turn around a slow start into a #1 seed and Section Championship, plus helped team into the state tournament.