KDUZ/KARP/KGLB names All Area Boys Basketball Team 23 Mar 18

We are pleased to announce the 2018 All Area Boys Basketball Team.  Nominations come from area coaches, and are voted on by a panel of Sportscasters here at the Radio Stations.  Here are the honorees:

All Area Boys Basketball 2018

 

Russell Corrigan, Hutchinson, F, Sophomore: 16.4 points, 48% shooting, 8.6 rebounsd, 1.9 assists, good presence in the inside, grown into a leadership role this year.

 

Owen Boerma, Litchfield, F, Junior: All Conf, 1000 point scorer, 17.1 points, 6.8 rebounds, 3.2 assists, 52% shooting, efficient scorer who developed his passing game and overall game this year, well rounded player.

 

Jaren Kaddatz, ACGC, Senior, G: 4 year letter winner, 3 year starter, 2x All Conf, a player that excels at both ends of the court, always draws the toughest defensive assignment, gym rat, always represented the team in a good way, 15.9 points, 42% shooting, 5.3 rebounds, 2.6 assists

 

Gavin Bates, Sibley East, Senior, G: MRC MVP, All Conf, 26 points, 4 assists, 3 steals, 11 rebounds, 55% Shooting, Great leader and student, 1773 career points.

 

Trever Kaiser, Dassel Cokato, Senior, G: 3x All Conf, All Star Series Player, 21.4 points, 7.4 rebounds, Over 1600 career points, helped lead DC to most wins in 26 years, playing for the University of Mary next year.

 

Michael Ziermann, LPHT, Junior, G: All Conf, 15.8 points, 6.3 rebounds, 4.7 assists, 1.5 steals, started every game this season, 3 year starter, 1000 point scorer, hard worker on the court and in the classroom, become a complete player this season.

 

Dominic Schlangen, EVW, Senior, F: All Conf, Team MVP, Captain, 12.1 points, 36% 3pt Shooting, 2nd in Conference for FT Shooting, Teams leading scoreer on a 26-3 team which is the most wins in school history.

 

Garrett Tjernagel, Mayer Lutheran, Senior, F-11.9 points, 7.2 rebounds, 57% shooting, crafty around the rim, great inside presence, great athleticism, had offers to play college ball but will instead focus on his studies, averaged 20 pts and 11.7 rebounds in the playoffs.

 

Kobey Woolhouse, Mayer Lutheran, Senior, G-14.1 points, 4.1 rebounds, 2.4 assists, 2.5 steals, leader of the team, great leader, 1000 point scorer, play has grown, unselfish player.

 

Baden Noennig, Mayer Lutheran, Junior, F-17.4 points, 7.5 rebounds, 3 assists, great ability to do whatever is needed to help the team win, very versatile player, 1000 point scorer.

 

Kyle Christensen, GSL, Senior, F-All Conf, 16 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, great ability to score even if double teamed.

 

Gavin Vosika, BOLD, Sophomore, G-16.4 points, 7.2 rebounds, 6.9 assists, 4.1 steals, 47% shooting, All Conf

 

Carter Henry, BOLD, Junior, F-15.6 points, 1.9 assists, 3.5 blocks, 9.2 rebounds, 56% Shooting

 

Cade Zellmann, NYA, Senior, G-15.1 points, 7.2 rebounds, 2.9 assists, 3.4 steals, great leader and competitor, nice job transitioning into a starter this year, multi sport athlete.

 

PJ Hayes, Waconia, Sophomore, G-All Conf, 15.4 points, 5.2 rebounds, 2 assists, 1.4 steals, led team in blocks, greatly improved player, top three in all statistical categories.

 

Nick Fulford, Waconia, Senior, F-2x All Conf, 13.8 points, 8 rebounds

 

Coach of the Year:

Pat Buchanan, Mayer Lutheran: First year ML Coach led team to top 5 ranking, #1 seed in State Tournament.