HSSports
  • Results1

    Results from Thursday, May 7th….   High School Baseball… LeSueur Henderson 8 Norwood Young America 1   High School Softball… LeSueuer Henderson 8 Norwood Young America 2   Sibley East 11 TCU 7   ACGC …

    Keep Reading >>

    08 May 15
  • Hutch Tiger H

    A Hutchinson Wrestler has finished 7th in the Nation in Wrestling.  Jacob Filk was one of only 3 Minnesotans to place at the National High School Wrestling Championships in Virginia. Filk finished with a 5-2 …

    Keep Reading >>

    01 Apr 15
  • football

      Two area football coaches were honored this weekend at the Minnesota Football Coaches Association banquet.  Hutchinson assistant coach Dan Brinkman was honored with the state Assistant Coach of the Year award.  Brinkman was defensive …

    Keep Reading >>

    30 Mar 15
  • timorthlogo

    Rosters and Coaches have been announced for the Tim Orth Foundation All Star Basketball Games in Glencoe Saturday night.  The Girls teams include: Morgan Geis, Kaylie Brazil, Madison Schlueter, Alli Curson, and Megan Miller from …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 Mar 15
  • LPHT

    Two longtime Basket ball coaches have retired at Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity.  The Herald Journal reports Boys Basketball Head Coach Dean Neumann and his assistant Marv Ebensperger announced their retirement.  For Neuman he has coached 37 …

    Keep Reading >>

    25 Mar 15
  • basketballtrophy

    Eastview Senior Guard Madison Guebert has been named the Minnesota Associated Press Player of the Year for Girls Basketball.  Guebert helped Eastview to the Class 4A State Championship game before losing to Hopkins.  The South …

    Keep Reading >>

    25 Mar 15
  • Basketball Hoop

    Four area Players have won Academic All State awards.  Eden Valley Watkins Guard Bret Mattice and Center Jared Streit were honored, along with Joey Von Wahlde of Kimball and Dalton Asplin of Dassel Cokato.  The …

    Keep Reading >>

    24 Mar 15
  • Basketball Hoop

    KDUZ/KARP/KGLB is pleased to announce the 2015 All Area Girls Basketball team.  Nominations came directly from area coaches, and then were voted on by our sportscasters. Here is the honorees: All Area Team-Girls Basketball Hannah …

    Keep Reading >>

    23 Mar 15