Local Sports
  • ScreenHunter_301 May. 23 06.34

    The Hutchinson Baseball team beat #9 ranked in the state Minnetonka 5-4 in Section 2AAA Baseball to move on into the Winners Bracket Semi Finals.  Both teams scored runs in the first inning.  The game …

    Keep Reading >>

    23 May 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Saturday, May 23- Softball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A Elimination Game-LP/HT vs. Sleepy Eye @ Mankato 2nd game for winner Section 3A Elimination Game-BOLD vs. Wabasso @ Cottonwood 2nd game for winner Section 2AA Elimination …

    Keep Reading >>

    23 May 15
  • Results

    Results from Friday, May 22- Baseball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A First Round-BOLD 10 Cedar Mtn Comfrey 0 Section 2A First Round-New Ulm Cathedral 8 LP/HT 2 Section 4A-First Round-Mayer Lutheran 12 West Lutheran 11 Section 5A …

    Keep Reading >>

    23 May 15
  • Saints

    ST. PAUL, MN (May 21, 2015) – It was a night many in St. Paul will not soon forget.  The long awaited debut of CHS Field began with a Mardi Gras style parade and ended with a …

    Keep Reading >>

    22 May 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Friday, May 22- Baseball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A First Round-Cedar Mtn Comfrey at BOLD Section 2A First Round-LP/HT at New Ulm Cathedral Section 4A-First Round-Mayer Lutheran at West Lutheran Section 5A West First Round-EVW …

    Keep Reading >>

    22 May 15
  • Results

    Results from Thursday, May 21- Softball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A SS Semi-New Ulm Cathedral 8 LP/HT 4 Section 5A South SS Championship-EVW 8 Kimball 1 Section 5A South Elimination Game-Kimball 4 Browerville 2 Section 2AA SS …

    Keep Reading >>

    22 May 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Thursday, May 21- Softball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A SS Semi-LP/HT at New Ulm Cathedral Section 5A South SS Championship-EVW vs. Kimball @ Minnewaska Section 5A South Elimination Game-Browerville vs. Loser EVW/Kimball Section 2AA SS …

    Keep Reading >>

    21 May 15
  • Results

    Results from Wednesday, May 20- BMX Racing-Buffalo Creek of Glencoe Winners:  5 Strider-Brody Wendolek, 7 Novice: Carter Matthews, 9 Novice: Renee Lentsch, 12 Novice: Nicholas White, 14 Novice: Elijah Essen, 11 Intermediate: Ben Goette, 13 …

    Keep Reading >>

    21 May 15