Local Sports
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Wednesday, February 26- Girls BB-Regular Season Waconia at Holy Family Womens College BB-Playoff Tiebreaker- Fox Valley Tech at Ridgewater Winner advances to Region Tournament as #4 seed College Softball-Crown vs. Valley City @ …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 Feb 14
  • Results1

    Results from Tuesday, February 25- Boys Basketball-SECTION PLAYOFFS- Section 2A North Q’final-LP/HT 87 BLHS 68      *Nick Machemehl, LP/HT-41 points Section 2A North Q’final-ACGC 85 Sleepy Eye 54 Section 2AA North Q’final-GSL 49 NYA 29 …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 Feb 14
  • waconia

    The more common question is “How low can you go?”  But in the Waconia Wildcats case it’s “How high can they go?”  The Wildcats girls basketball team set two state records on Monday in their …

    Keep Reading >>

    25 Feb 14
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Tuesday, February 25- Boys Basketball-SECTION PLAYOFFS- Section 2A North Q’final-BLHS at LP/HT Section 2A North Q’final-Sleepy Eye at ACGC Section 2AA North Q’final-NYA at GSL KARP and KGLB 7 pm Section 2AA North …

    Keep Reading >>

    25 Feb 14
  • Results1

    Results from Monday, February 24- Girls BB- Springfield 58 BLHS 49 Jordan 76 WM 63 Mayer Lutheran 71 Sibley East 51 NYA 70 TCU 58 Waconia 122 GSL 115 OT      *Waconia sets new state …

    Keep Reading >>

    25 Feb 14
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Girls BB-NYA at TCU Girls BB-Sibley East at Mayer Lutheran Girls BB-WM at Jordan Girls BB-Lesueur Henderson at GFW Girls BB-CMCS at BOLD

    Keep Reading >>

    24 Feb 14
  • Results1

    State Girls Hockey Tournament-Class 2A State Championship-Hill Murray 5 BSM 3Class 2A 3rd Place- Lakeville North 5 Eden Prairie 1Class 2A 5th Place-Andover 1 Mounds View 0Class A State Championship-Blake 3 East Grand Forks 2Class …

    Keep Reading >>

    24 Feb 14
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Saturday, February 22- State Girls Hockey Tournament- Class 2A State Championship-Hill Murray vs. Benilde St. Margaret’s Class 2A 3rd Place-Eden Prairie vs.  Lakeville North Class 2A 5th Place-Andover vs. Mounds View Class A …

    Keep Reading >>

    22 Feb 14