Local Sports
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Saturday, October 31- Volleyball-Section Tournaments- Section 6AA SS Semis-Annandale at Rocori Section 5A SS Semi-Kimball at Verndale College Football-MacMurray at Crown College College Volleyball-Crown College at St. Scholastica College XC-Crown College at UMAC …

    Keep Reading >>

    31 Oct 15
  • Results

    Results from Friday, October 30- State Tennis Tournament-Individual Finals today Litchfield’s Laney Huhner and Shanna Kinny win the Consolation Championship in Class A Doubles.  They beat Ava Wallerich/Ashley Thieren from Lake City 6-2, 6-3…then beat …

    Keep Reading >>

    31 Oct 15
  • ScreenHunter_388 Oct. 30 21.24

    For the past 14 years, whatever Section the Marshall Tigers were in, they won.  The string of 14 straight Section Championships came to an end as 12th ranked Hutchinson beat #13 Marshall 3-1 in Section …

    Keep Reading >>

    30 Oct 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Friday, October 30- State Tennis Tournament-Individual Finals today State Football Tournament-State Quarterfinals- Class 2A-HLWW vs. Pipestone @ New Prague KARP 7 pm Volleyball-Section Tournament- Section 2AAA-Waconia at Prior Lake Section 2AAA-Marshall at Hutchinson …

    Keep Reading >>

    30 Oct 15
  • Results

    Results from Thursday, October 29- State Girls Tennis Tournament-Individual Competition Litchfield’s Laney Huhner and Shanna Kinny lost to Breck’s Anna Sumwinkle/Kendall Kozikowski 6-1, 6-2, then beat St. James’ Ashely Fredrickson and Renata Hernandez.  Huhner and …

    Keep Reading >>

    30 Oct 15
  • baseball1

    The Crow River Valley Baseball League has handed out their Post Season Awards.  Plato’s Chris Odegaard took home the MVP award.  Odegaard hit .466 with 8 HR’s, 23 RBI, and 24 runs scored.  On the …

    Keep Reading >>

    29 Oct 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Thursday, October 29- State Girls Tennis Tournament-Individual Competition Litchfield’s Laney Huhner and Shanna Kinny compete in Class A Doubles Volleyball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A-MN Valley Lutheran at Mayer Lutheran Section 2A-Cedar Mtn Comfrey at …

    Keep Reading >>

    29 Oct 15
  • Results

    Results from Wednesday, October 28- Volleyball-Section 2AAA- Waconia def. New Prague 20-25, 25-15, 22-25, 25-16, 15-10 College Volleyball- Ridgewater def. MN West 25-15, 25-5, 25-21

    Keep Reading >>

    29 Oct 15