Local Sports
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Monday, March 13- Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs-Section 2AA North SS Championship-GSL vs. Jordan @ MN State Mankato KGLB 7:45 pm

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Mar 17
  • Results

    Results from Saturday, March 11- Boys Hockey-State ChampionshipsClass 2A: Grand Rapids 6 Moorhead 3Class A: Hermantown 4 Monticello 3 Double OT *Hermantown won all three of their state tournament games in Overtime Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs-Section …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Mar 17
  • Wrestling

    We proudly announce the 2017 All Area Wrestling Team.  The Team was nominated by area coaches, and then voted on by a panel of sportscasters at KDUZ/KARP/KGLB.  All Area Wrestling Team 106 pounds- Tristian Lang, …

    Keep Reading >>

    11 Mar 17
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Saturday, March 11- Boys Hockey-State ChampionshipsClass 2A: Grand Rapids vs. MoorheadClass A: Hermantown vs. Monticello Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs-Section 5A: Kimball vs Swanville @ Little Falls Section 5AA: EVW vs. Breck @ St. Michael …

    Keep Reading >>

    11 Mar 17
  • Results

    Results from Friday, March 10- Girls Basketball-Section ChampionshipsSection 4A: Maranatha Christian 79 LP/HT 73 Section 5AA: WM 55 Holy Family 44 Section 2AA: NRHEG 53 NYA 45 

    Keep Reading >>

    11 Mar 17
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Friday, March 10- State Boys Hockey Tournament-Semi Finals Today Girls Basketball-Section ChampionshipsSection 4A: LP/HT vs. Maranatha Christian @ Anoka Ramsey CC KGLB 5:45 pm Section 5AA: WM vs. Holy Family @ SCSU KARP …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 17
  • Results

    Results from Thursday, March 9- Girls Basketball-Section ChampionshipSection 6AAA: Orono 66 Hutchinson 62 Boys Basketball-Section PlayoffsSection 2A: Cedar Mtn Comfrey 85 BOLD 83 OT Section 2A: Cleveland 73 Mayer Lutheran 65 Section 5A: Kimball 102 …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 17
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Thursday, March 9- State Boys Hockey Tournament-Class 2A Quarterfinals Today Girls Basketball-Section ChampionshipSection 6AAA: Hutchinson vs. Orono @ Chanhassen KDUZ 7 pm Boys Basketball-Section PlayoffsSection 2A: Cedar Mtn Comfrey vs BOLD @ St. …

    Keep Reading >>

    09 Mar 17