Local Sports
  • Results

    Results from Friday, May 15- Boys Tennis-Section Playoffs- Section 2AA South Semi-Willmar 7 Hutchinson 0 Section 6A-Litchfield 7 Minnewaska 0 Softball-Section Playoffs- Section 5A-ACGC 15 Royalton 8 Section 5A-Kimball 12 Upsala 0 Section 5AA-Maple Lake …

    Keep Reading >>

    16 May 15
  • ScreenHunter_297 May. 15 18.59

    The 3rd seeded Watertown Mayer Royals softball team eliminated the 6th seeded Howard Lake Waverly Winsted Lakers 7-1.  The Royals jumped out to a 4-0 lead after two innings, then would tack on 3 more …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 May 15
  • Horse Racing

    SHAKOPEE, Minn. (AP) — Canterbury Park is about to open its 2015 racing season. Live racing returns Friday to the Shakopee (SHAHK’-uh-pee) track. The 70-day meet is the longest since 1992. Racing officials estimate about …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 May 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Friday, May 15- State True Team Track and Field-Hutchinson Boys @ Stillwater Boys Tennis-Section Playoffs- Section 2AA South Semi-Hutchinson at Willmar Softball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A-MVL at Mayer Lutheran Section 5A-Royalton at ACGC Section …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 May 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    All events for today have been cancelled due to the weather.

    Keep Reading >>

    14 May 15
  • Results

    Results from Wednesday, May 13- BMX Racing-@ Buffalo Creek, Glencoe…Winners: 3 strider: Bryant Peterson – 7 novice: Carter Matthews – 9 novice: Reese Lentsch – 12 novice: Nicholas White – 15 novice: Sergio Mireles – …

    Keep Reading >>

    14 May 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Wednesday, May 13- Softball-Kimball at Holdingford Makeup Game Softball-Mound Westonka at GSL Makeup Game Baseball-Maple Lake at DC B Lacrosse-Monticello at Hutchinson Ama Baseball-DC at Litchfield Ama Baseball-Cold Spring at Hutchinson Ama Baseball-Waverly …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 May 15
  • Results

    Results from Tuesday, May 12- Boys Tennis-SECTION PLAYOFFS- Section 2AA First Round-Hutchinson 4 Delano 3 Baseball- Hutchinson 5 Waconia 2  Mitch Kurth and Jake Arlt, Hutch-2 RBI each GSL 9 Mound Westonka 4 Paynesville 10 …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 May 15