Local Sports
  • Results1

    Results from Friday, February 28- State Wrestling Tournament-14 Into Today’s Semi Finals: Tanner Pasvogel, Sibley East – Quinten Berres, Kimball – Jason Meyer, Sibley East – Hunter Retzlaff, Sibley East – Larry Bomstad, ACGC – …

    Keep Reading >>

    01 Mar 14
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Friday, February 28- State Wrestling Tournament @ Xcel Energy Center, Individual Compeition, 49 wrestlers from area…complete list and coverage on our website, plus reports on KDUZ and KARP. State Boys Swimming and Diving …

    Keep Reading >>

    28 Feb 14
  • Results1

    Results from Thursday, February 27- State Wrestling Tournament-@ Xcel Energy Center Class A Q’final-ACGC 43 Sibley East 20 Class A Conso-Sibley East 31 Minneota/Lincoln HI 24 Class A Semi-ACGC 38 Jackson Cty Central 25 Class …

    Keep Reading >>

    28 Feb 14
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Thursday, February 27- State Wrestling Tournament-@ Xcel Energy Center, Team Competion today Two teams from the area taking part in Class A, Sibley East vs. ACGC 9 am KDUZ, hear second round matches …

    Keep Reading >>

    27 Feb 14
  • Results1

    Results from Wednesday, February 26- Girls BB-Regular Season Holy Family 106 Waconia 83 Womens College BB-Playoff Tiebreaker- Ridgewater 82 Fox Valley Tech 59      Ridgewater advances to Region Tournament as #4 seed, will play #1 …

    Keep Reading >>

    27 Feb 14
  • DNR Logo

    ST. PAUL, Minn. (AP) — As the cold weather extends the chance to ice fish in Minnesota, officials reminding anglers that their 2013 fishing licenses expire Friday. New licenses for 2014 will be required to …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 Feb 14
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Wednesday, February 26- Girls BB-Regular Season Waconia at Holy Family Womens College BB-Playoff Tiebreaker- Fox Valley Tech at Ridgewater Winner advances to Region Tournament as #4 seed College Softball-Crown vs. Valley City @ …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 Feb 14
  • Results1

    Results from Tuesday, February 25- Boys Basketball-SECTION PLAYOFFS- Section 2A North Q’final-LP/HT 87 BLHS 68      *Nick Machemehl, LP/HT-41 points Section 2A North Q’final-ACGC 85 Sleepy Eye 54 Section 2AA North Q’final-GSL 49 NYA 29 …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 Feb 14