Local Sports
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Friday, March 6- State Boys Hockey Tournament- Class A Semi-Mahtomedi vs East Grand Forks Class A Semi-Hermantown vs. St. Cloud Apollo Class 2A Semi-Edina vs. Duluth East Class 2A Semi-Lakeville North vs. Eden …

    Keep Reading >>

    06 Mar 15
  • Results1

    Results from Thursday, March 5- State Boys Hockey Tournament- Class 2A Quarterfinal-Edina 6 Bemidji 4 Class 2A Quarterfinal-Duluth East 6 St. Thomas Acad 5 OT Class 2A Quarterfinal-Lakeville North 4 Hill Murray 1 Class 2A …

    Keep Reading >>

    06 Mar 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Thursday, March 5- State Boys Hockey Tournament- Class 2A Quarterfinal-Edina vs. Bemidji Class 2A Quarterfinal-St. Thomas Academy vs. Duluth East Class 2A Quarterfinal-Lakeville North vs. Hill Murray Class 2A Quarterfinal-Blaine vs. Eden Prairie …

    Keep Reading >>

    05 Mar 15
  • Results1

    Results from Wednesday, March 4- State Boys Hockey Tournament-Class A Quarterfinals- Mahtomedi 6 New Ulm 3 East Grand Forks 4 New Prague 0 Hermantown 8 Spring Lake Park 0 St. Cloud Apollo 1 Breck 0 …

    Keep Reading >>

    05 Mar 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Wednesday, March 4- State Boys Hockey Tournament-Class A Quarterfinals- Mahtomedi vs. New Ulm East Grand Forks vs. New Prague Hermantown vs. Spring Lake Park Breck vs. St. Cloud Apollo Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs- Section …

    Keep Reading >>

    04 Mar 15
  • Results1

    Schedule for Tuesday, March 3- Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs- Section 5AA North Championship-Annandale 67 Maple Lake 51  Chase Knickerbocker, Ann-30 pts      *Annandale will play Breck in Section Finals, Friday. Girls BB Playoffs Section 6AAA Q’final-Waconia …

    Keep Reading >>

    04 Mar 15
  • hockey

    The High School Hobey Baker awards have been announced for Girls Hockey.  Three area girls were given the honors.  Hutchinson’s Jordan Guggisberg, Litchfield/Dassel Cokato’s Katrina Impola, and Mound Westonka/Watertown Mayer’s Jori Mazurek were named to …

    Keep Reading >>

    03 Mar 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Tuesday, March 3- Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A North Championship-ACGC vs. Springfield @ Gustavus PPD to Wednesday Section 2AA North Championship-GSL vs. Jordan @ MSU, Mankato PPD to Wednesday Section 5AA North Championship-Annandale …

    Keep Reading >>

    03 Mar 15