Sports
  • Sports-Schedule-220x145

    Schedule for Monday, June 15th State Baseball Tournament Championship Games at Target Field:   Class 1A: Number 1 New Life Academy (21-2) vs Number 2 Springfield (23-3) @ Noon   Class 2A: Number 1 St. …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Jun 15
  • Results1

    Results from Saturday, June 13th:   H.S. BASEBALLBrandon/Evansville 12, New Ulm Cathedral 7 FChanhassen 7, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2 FKimball Area 9, Deer River 2 FLakeville North 5, Northfield 3 FMounds View 3, Anoka 2 FMounds …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Jun 15
  • baseball1

    KDUZ/KARP/KGLB Radio is pleased to announce the 2015 All Area Baseball and Softball Teams.  Nominations come directly from the area coaches, and then are voted on by a panel of Sportscasters at the stations.  Here …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 15
  • Saints

    SIOUX FALLS, SD (June 12, 2015) – The American Association now has the book on how to beat the St. Paul Saints.  Sign pitcher Stephen Bougher.  The righty was signed prior to game time and threw 6.0 …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 15
  • VIkings

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Minnesota Vikings defensive tackle Tom Johnson has been acquitted of all counts stemming from his October arrest at a Minneapolis restaurant. Johnson was charged with three misdemeanor counts, including disorderly conduct, after …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 15
  • Twins New Uni

    ARLINGTON, Texas (AP) — Elvis Andrus had a career-high four RBIs and Texas got the tiebreaking runs on a two-out error by Minnesota center fielder Aaron Hicks as the Rangers beat the Twins 6-2 on …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Saturday, June 13- State Baseball Tournament- Class 3A Semi-Northfield vs. Lakeville North Class 3A Semi-Chanhassen vs. Robbinsdale Armstrong Class 3A Consolation-Mounds View vs. Anoka Class 3A Consolation-St. Michael Albertville vs. Mahtomedi Class A …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 15
  • Results1

    Results from Friday, June 12- State Baseball Tournament- Class 3A-Northfield 3 Mounds View 2 Class 3A-Lakeville North 3 Anoka 0 Class 3A-Chanhassen 1 St. Michael Albertville 0 9 innings Class 3A-Robbinsdale Armstrong 2 Mahtomedi 1 …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 15