Sports
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Tuesday, May 27- Softball-SECTION PLAYOFFS- Section 2A Elimination Bracket: LP/HT vs. SESM Winner plays Mankato Loyola also, KDUZ/KARP/KGLB Section 5A Elimination Bracket: EVW vs. Isle Winner plays second game also today Section2AA Elimination …

    Keep Reading >>

    27 May 14
  • Results1

    Results from Monday, May 26- Baseball-SECTION PLAYOFFS- Section 2AAA Winners Bracket Semi-New Prague 8 Waconia 3 Section 2AAA Winners Bracket Semi-Eden Prairie 5 Hutchinson 0

    Keep Reading >>

    27 May 14
  • ScreenHunter_178 May. 26 06.35

    Blaine, Minn. (Saturday, May 24th, 2014) – On a picture perfect day at the National Sports Center Stadium, league-leading Minnesota United FC (5W-1D-1L, 16 pts) and the Carolina RailHawks (3W-2D-2L, 11 pts) played a scoreless ninety …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 May 14
  • Twins

    Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN – The Minnesota Twins announced after today’s game that they will return outfielder Josh Willingham from his rehab assignment at Triple-A Rochester and reinstate him from the disabled list tomorrow.  Willingham, who missed 41 games with …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 May 14
  • Twins

    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Madison Bumgarner stayed unbeaten in May as the San Francisco Giants beat the Minnesota Twins 8-1 yesterday to complete a three-game sweep. Gregor Blanco had three hits while filling in for …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 May 14
  • wolveslogo-220x145

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — A person with knowledge of the situation tells The Associated Press that Dave Joerger has decided to stay in Memphis with the Grizzlies and not go to Minnesota to coach the Timberwolves. …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 May 14
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Monday, May 26- Baseball-SECTION PLAYOFFS- Section 2AAA Winners Bracket Semi-Waconia at New Prague Section 2AAA Winners Bracket Semi-Hutchinson at Eden Prairie KDUZ 3 pm Ama Baseball-Waverly Montrose at Delano Ama Baseball-Green Isle at …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 May 14
  • Results1

    Results from Weekend- Softball-SECTION PLAYOFFS Section 2A: LP/HT 11 Cleveland 1 Section 2A: LP/HT 7 St. Clair 1 Section 2AA: Lesueur Henderson 2 NYA 1 Section 2AA: NYA 5 Albert Lea 1 Section 3AA: Pipestone …

    Keep Reading >>

    26 May 14