Sports
  • Twins

    Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN – The Minnesota Twins announced today that they have placed outfielder Aaron Hicks on the 15-day disabled list with a left hamstring strain. He suffered the injury during the second game of …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Jun 13
  • Twins

    Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN - The Minnesota Twins announced today that they have selected 30 additional players on the final day of the 2013 First-Year Player Draft to bring their three-day total to 40 players.  In all, …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Jun 13
  • st paul saints logo

    ST. PAUL, MN (June 8, 2013) – Ole Sheldon spent the off-season teaching high school economics in Florida.  The school year is over and he’s hoping to give a lesson to American Association pitchers as the St. …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Jun 13
  • Sports-Results

    Results from Weekend-   State Track and Field Meet-Top 5 Place Winners: Katie Heilman, WM-3rd in 400m dash AND State Champion in Triple Jump WM 4x800m Relay-3rd Place Megan Eckberg, Sibley East-4th Place in 100m Hurdles Liz Miller, …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Jun 13
  • st paul saints logo

    ST. PAUL, MN (June 7, 2013) – After 11 days on the road the St. Paul Saints returned home and appeared to be cruising towards a victory.  The last two innings, however, made for an exciting finish …

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Jun 13
  • Twins

    Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN - The Minnesota Twins announced today that they have selected eight players on the second day of the 2013 First-Year Player Draft in addition to their first two round selections (#4 and #43) …

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Jun 13
  • Sports-Schedule-220x145

    State Track and Field Meet @ Hamline University Local Qualifiers listed online   Ama Base-Green Isle at Carver Ama Base-Hamburg at Young America Ama Base-Waconia at New Germany Ama Base-Norwood at Cannon Falls Tournament Ama Base-Watertown …

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Jun 13
  • Sports-Results

    State Softball Tournament- Class 3A State Championship-Elk River 4 Prior Lake 3 Class 3A 3rd Place-Forest Lake 4 Maple Grove 3 Class 3A 5th Place-Bloomington Jefferson 6 Orono 3 Class 2A State Championship-New Ulm 1 Kasson Mantorville …

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Jun 13