2014 Sports The Area's Most Trusted Sports Source
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Wednesday, June 14- State Golf Tournament-Final Round Today Ama Baseball-Winsted at Young AmericaAma Baseball-New Germany at HamburgAma Baseball-Waconia at GlencoeAma Baseball-Waverly at Howard LakeAma Baseball-Litchfield at LorettoAma Baseball-Mound at CokatoAma Baseball-Delano at DCAma …

    Keep Reading >>

    14 Jun 17
  • Results

    Schedule for Tuesday, June 13- State Golf Tournament- after 1 roundClass A: BOLD Girls Team in 3rd place overallClass 2A: Brandon Nelson of Litchfield is in 11th place 4 shots off lead and James Sherwood …

    Keep Reading >>

    14 Jun 17
  • Twins-Primary-3D

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Nelson Cruz drove in four runs, Mitch Haniger had four hits, and the Seattle Mariners started a series against Minnesota with a football score for the second time in a week to …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 17
  • nyahelmet1

    A Norwood Young America athlete has done something not many people in the state have ever done. Senior Kellen Erpenbach became the first student-athlete ever at his school to be named all-conference in four sports.  …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 17
  • Results

    Schedule for Tuesday, June 13- State Golf Tournament-Class A @ Pebble Creek Taking Part Locally: BOLD Girls Team Class 2A @ Sand Creek Taking Part Locally: Kellen Erpenbach NYA – Brandon Nelson, Litchfield – Adam …

    Keep Reading >>

    13 Jun 17
  • Lynx

    ARLINGTON, Texas (AP) — Sylvia Fowles scored a season-high 30 points and the Minnesota Lynx beat the Dallas Wings 91-74 Sunday to remain the WNBA’s only beaten team. Minnesota led at halftime by 14. Dallas …

    Keep Reading >>

    12 Jun 17
  • Twins-Primary-3D

    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Buster Posey had three hits and four RBIs, Hunter Pence added three doubles and scored three times, and the San Francisco Giants broke out of their offensive slump with a 13-8 …

    Keep Reading >>

    12 Jun 17
  • Results

    Schedule for Saturday, June 10- State Track and Field Meet-Invididual Place Finishers:Sam Streseman, GFW-6th in 800mLogan Tesch, Sibley East-6th in 110 HurdlesAnnandale Boys 4×100 Relay-6thEVW/K Boys 4×400 Relay-4th John Schulte, BOLD/BLHS-6th in DiscusGracie Mallak, HLWW-6th …

    Keep Reading >>

    12 Jun 17