2014 Sports The Area's Most Trusted Sports Source
  • MSHSL_logo

    Seedings have been released for the State Boys Basketball Tournament.  In Class A, The ACGC Falcons went unseeded and will play #3 seed Rushford Peterson Thursday at Williams Arena.  Other first round matchups in Class …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14
  • minnesota vikings

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — A person with direct knowledge of the deal told The Associated Press that Minnesota defensive end Everson Griffen has agreed to terms on a five-year contract to stay with the team. The …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14
  • Gophers

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Austin Hollins had 14 points and three steals in his last scheduled home game, a fitting senior spark for Minnesota in an 81-63 victory over Penn State on Sunday to set up …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14
  • wolveslogo-220x145

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Kyle Lowry had 20 points, 12 rebounds and 11 assists for his fourth career triple-double, lifting the Toronto Raptors to a 111-104 victory over the Minnesota Timberwolves on Sunday night. DeMar DeRozan …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14
  • wild

    ST. PAUL, Minn. (AP) — T.J. Oshie and Alexander Steen scored shootout goals and the St. Louis Blues took over the top spot in the NHL standings with a 3-2 win over the Minnesota Wild …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14
  • Twins

    Ft. Myers, FL – The Minnesota Twins announced today that they have optioned left-handed pitchers Logan Darnell, Edgar Ibarra and Brooks Raley and right-handed pitcher Trevor May to Triple-A Rochester.  First baseman Kennys Vargas has been optioned to Double-A New Britain.  Infielder Jorge Polanco and outfielder Max …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14
  • Mr Hockey

    SAINT PAUL/MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. – The Minnesota Minute Men announced today that Avery Peterson from Grand Rapids High School is the recipient of the 30th Annual Mr. Hockey Award, given to the outstanding senior boy’s high school hockey player …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Monday, March 10- Girls Basketball-SECTION PLAYOFFS- Section 2A North Championship-LP/HT vs. MN Valley Lutheran KARP 6 pm Section 2AA North Championship-NYA vs. Jordan KGLB 6 pm College Softball-Ridgewater vs. Kelloge College @ Florida

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14