2014 Sports The Area's Most Trusted Sports Source
  • hockey

    The High School Hobey Baker awards have been announced for Girls Hockey.  Three area girls were given the honors.  Hutchinson’s Jordan Guggisberg, Litchfield/Dassel Cokato’s Katrina Impola, and Mound Westonka/Watertown Mayer’s Jori Mazurek were named to …

    Keep Reading >>

    03 Mar 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Tuesday, March 3- Boys Basketball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A North Championship-ACGC vs. Springfield @ Gustavus PPD to Wednesday Section 2AA North Championship-GSL vs. Jordan @ MSU, Mankato PPD to Wednesday Section 5AA North Championship-Annandale …

    Keep Reading >>

    03 Mar 15
  • Results1

    Results from Monday, March 2- Girls Basketball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A-Springfield 66 ACGC 46 Section 2A-LP/HT 78 MVL 43 Section 2AA-Mayer Lutheran 63 Sibley East 54 Section 2AA-GSL 64 Belle Plaine 51

    Keep Reading >>

    03 Mar 15
  • wild

    NEW YORK (March 1, 2015) – Minnesota Wild goaltender Devan Dubnyk, Montreal Canadiens goaltender Carey Price and Washington Capitals left wing Alex Ovechkin have been named the NHL’s “Three Stars” for the month of February. FIRST STAR – DEVAN DUBNYK, G, …

    Keep Reading >>

    02 Mar 15
  • Twins

    FORT MYERS, Fla. (AP) — With 61 players in spring training with the Minnesota Twins, the paths taken to major league camp are many. Mark Hamburger’s winding journey included a month in rehab. “I don’t …

    Keep Reading >>

    02 Mar 15
  • Gophers

    IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Melissa Dixon hit eight 3-pointers and scored 27 points, two other players got close to triple-doubles on Sunday and No. 17 Iowa set a record for home wins with a …

    Keep Reading >>

    02 Mar 15
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Monday, March 2- Girls Basketball-Section Playoffs- Section 2A-ACGC at Springfield Section 2A-MVL at LP/HT KDUZ 7 pm Section 2AA-Sibley East at Mayer Lutheran KGLB 7 pm Section 2AA-Belle Plaine at GSL KARP 7 …

    Keep Reading >>

    02 Mar 15
  • Results1

    Results from Saturday, Feb 28- State Wrestling Tournament-Top 5 Individual Place Winners in area: Quinten Berres, Kimball-STATE CHAMP, A 138 Manuel Garcia, BOLD-STATE CHAMP, A220 Blaine Tschida, Kimball-State Runner up, A 132 Jake Wentzlaff, Sibley …

    Keep Reading >>

    02 Mar 15