2014 Sports The Area's Most Trusted Sports Source
  • wild

    ST. PAUL, Minn. (AP) — Minnesota Wild center Erik Haula has been named the NHL’s Second Star of the Week. Haula led the Wild to a sweep of their four games, including a 6-1 outdoor …

    Keep Reading >>

    23 Feb 16
  • Saints

    ST. PAUL, MN (February 22, 2016) – With four instrumental players from the record breaking 2015 season gone after their contracts were purchased by Major League organizations this past off-season, the St. Paul Saints are looking to …

    Keep Reading >>

    23 Feb 16
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Tuesday, February 23- Boys Basketball-Section Tournament- Section 2A North Q’final-LP/HT at ClevelandSection 2A North Q’final-BOLD at Mayer LutheranSection 2AA North Q’final-GSL at Jordan KARP 7 pmSection 2AA North Q’final-GFW at NYA KGLB 7 …

    Keep Reading >>

    23 Feb 16
  • Results

    Results from Monday, February 22- Girls BB-Jordan 55 Sibley East 44Mayer Lutheran 78 TCU 43NYA 65 Lesueur Henderson 34Cedar Mtn Comfrey 66 BLHS 46Wabasso 72 GFW 41Minnewaska 57 ACGC 50BOLD 49 MACCRAY 46

    Keep Reading >>

    23 Feb 16
  • wild

    MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Jason Pominville and Erik Haula each had a goal and two assists, and the Minnesota Wild celebrated the first outdoor game in franchise history with a 6-1 victory on Sunday over the …

    Keep Reading >>

    22 Feb 16
  • Gophers

    EAST LANSING, Mich. (AP) — Aerial Powers scored a career-high 40 points and No. 25 Michigan State withstood Rachel Banham’s 52 points that made her the Big Ten’s all-time leading scorer to take a 114-106 …

    Keep Reading >>

    22 Feb 16
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedul e for Monday, February 22- Girls BB-Lesueur Henderson at NYAGirls BB-Mayer Lutheran at TCUGirls BB-Sibley East at JordanGirls BB-ACGC at MinnewaskaGirls BB-MACCRAY at BOLDGirls BB-BLHS at Cedar Mtn ComfreyGirls BB-Wabasso at GFW

    Keep Reading >>

    22 Feb 16
  • Results

    Results from Saturday, February 20- State Girls Hockey Tournament-Class 2A State Championship-Eden Prairie 3 Maple Grove 2Class 2A 3rd Place-Hill Murray 5 Edina 3Class 2A 5th Place-Eastview 2 Lakeville South 1Class A State Championship-Blake 8 …

    Keep Reading >>

    22 Feb 16