2014 Sports The Area's Most Trusted Sports Source
  • Results

    Results from Saturday, October 15- Volleyball-@ Apple Valley Tournament, Waconia takes 3rd place losing to Osseo 2-0, then beating Albert Lea 2-0@ LPGE Tournament-Annandale wins tournament going 4-0, beating Deer River, Swanville, Little Falls, and …

    Keep Reading >>

    17 Oct 16
  • Hutchinson Tigers

    Hutchinson 41 Holy Family 21 Hutchinson would score the final 3 Touchdowns of the game, to pull away from a pesky Holy Family Fire team winning the East Central District South Division Championship 41-21.  The …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Oct 16
  • Pheasant Season open

    MONTEVIDEO, Minn. (AP) — Wildlife managers are predicting decent hunting for Minnesota’s pheasant season, though the late harvest means the birds will have ample cover when the season opens Saturday. Wet conditions across the state’s …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Oct 16
  • Lynx

    LOS ANGELES (AP) — Candace Parker scored 24 points, Nneka Ogwumike added 21, and the Los Angeles Sparks beat the Minnesota Lynx 92-75 Friday night to take a 2-1 lead in the best-of-five WNBA Finals. …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Oct 16
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for Saturday, October 15- Volleyball-Annandale at LPGEVolleyball-DC at Brainerd TournamentVolleyball-Waconia at Apple Valley Tournament G Swim-True Team State Meet College FB-Ridgewater at RochesterCollege FB-MN Morris at Crown College College VB-Crown College vs. Carleton and …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Oct 16
  • Results

    Results from October 14- Football-Hutchinson 41 Holy Family 21 Hutchinson wins District Title outrightAnnandale 41 Litchfield 34Delano 21 WM 7GSL 38 DC 13Waconia 35 Richfield 0Holdingford 21 HLWW 16Mayer Lutheran 14 Maple River 0NYA 12 …

    Keep Reading >>

    15 Oct 16
  • wild

    ST. LOUIS (AP) — Nail Yakupov had a goal and an assist and Jake Allen made several big saves as the St. Louis Blues beat the Minnesota Wild 3-2 on Thursday night. Alexander Steen and …

    Keep Reading >>

    14 Oct 16
  • Sports-Schedule-220x1451

    Schedule for October 14- Football-DC at GSL KARP 7 pmFootball-Hutchinson at Holy Family KDUZ 7 pmFootball-LP/HT at NYA KGLGB 7 pmFootball-Litchfield at AnnandaleFootball-Waconia at RichfieldFootball-Delano at WMFootball-EVW at MelroseFootball-HLWW at HoldingfordFootball-Kimball at West Central AreaFootball-Lesueur …

    Keep Reading >>

    14 Oct 16